Shakespeare's Head - London, UK
30U E 698479 N 5710826
Shakespeare's Head is a London Pub which overlooks Carnoby Street one of the world's most famous shopping precincts.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Dominating its northern end is the pub's inn sign which is a reproduction of Martin Droeshout’s portrait of Shakespeare when the poet was at the pinnacle of his genius.

On another part of the building is Shakespeare's life-size bust which appears to be gazing down on the busy street below. Close examination of the bust will show one of the poet's hands is missing. This was lost during World War 1 when a bomb dropped nearby. (visit link)

Shakespeare's Head
29 Great Marlborough St,
Soho,
London W1F 7HZ,
UK
Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type:: Public

Date of event:: Built in 1735, the Shakespeare's Head was originally owned by Thomas and John Shakespeare who were distant relatives of the poet.