Historic Downtown El Reno Mural - El Reno, Oklahoma
This very large mural, the width of a city block, welcomes you to downtown El Reno.

This mural is located on the side of 103 S. Rock Island Ave., a building now occupied by a loan company and a bail bondsman, but actually faces E. Woodson. They covered up the side of the building, including boarding the windows whose outlines can still be seen, in order to have a canvas. The painting then extends down the side of the building and around the doors of the parking garage at the back. There is a large parking lot in front of it, so it is easy to view.

Like many of El Reno's other murals, this one represents a timeline of local history. Starting at the far left as you look at it, there is a current scene of some young girls looking back into history as they see the El Reno interurban pass before them.

(El Reno still has a working interurban which will take you for a ride for a few blocks in the downtown area. It is one of the remnant of a large interurban system which fanned out from Oklahoma to nearby towns in the first half of the Twentieth Century.)

Various interurban and trolley cars cover most of the mural, as well as some buildings which mimic some of El Reno's historic buildings. Also pictured are people from various historic eras getting waiting on the interurban or having just gotten off. There's a group who look like they're from the 1930s. There's an Edwardian mother and son. There's also a man who looks as if he's a businessman from the World War II years. He is the most surprising because, as Mr. Team Blakelylaw noticed, he appears to be of non-Caucasian ethnicity. It is only surprising because that is a somewhat unusual depiction in murals in this part of the country.

The words "Welcome to Historic Downtown El Reno" span almost the entire width of the mural above the picture.

We couldn't figure out the identity of the artist because a number of people have scribbled their names on the mural. We had no way of knowing which one was the right one.
City: El Reno, Oklahoma

Location Name: 103 S. Rock Island Ave.