Colonel Alexander McAllister
17S E 707188 N 3895847
THis marker is near the location where Colonel Alexamder McAllister is buried at Old Bluff Presbyterian Church Cemetery in Cumberland County.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This churchyard cemetery dates from the mid to late-1700's. The McAllister family graveyard is immediately behind this marker, but Col. McAllister's grave has been lost. It is belived to have been very near the present McAllister section of the cemetery.

Alexander McAllister came to Wilmington, N.C., from Scotland in 1736, returned to Scotland in 1739, and came back to North Carolina in 1740, settling near Fayetteville.

Following is the text on the marker near the McAllister section:

Near this spot at Old Bluff Church is buried COLONEL ALEXANDER McALLISTER; Patriot and Revolutionary Hero; Colonel of Cumberland County Militia; Representative First Assembly in Newbern, December 1773; Representative Second Assembly in Newbern, March 1774; Member of Provincial Congress Held at Hillsboro, Aug. 1775; Member of Provincial Congress Held at Halifax, April 1776; Member of Committee of Safety for Wilmington District; Member of Committee appointed by Provincial Congress August 23, 1775, to interview the Highlanders and explain to them the nature of the controversy with Great Britain; Member of North Carolina Senate 1787, 1788, and 1789. This memorial was erected by his descendants under the auspices of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

McAllister Family Graveyard behind the Marker:

Location type: Single Grave