USDI - NPS Monument No. 138 - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307971 N 4411246
A small, tiny, once bronze disk (now green) is set into the top of a concrete rectangular prism acts a a boundary marker for the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District.

There is a sizable collection of these benchmarks about the park. I have found 8 and another waymarker has found 2. There is certainly more but they are unfound and given their age and condition I doubt there is an official list and location file available to know how many there are of these markers for sure. The marker rests in a concrete prism-shaped monument, less than a foot high and is located on private property at the Schultz House, to the left of the main driveway, at the base..

This marker is on West Confederate Avenue at the section where it begins, coming off Seminary Ridge and just outside of the Lutheran Theological Seminary. The ID tablet is on the left or east side of the road if traveling south along the avenue. Parking is tricky around here so exercise caution. Please do not park on the grass, park on the side of the road. I cannot emphasize that enough! You will be ticketed. I visited this monument on Saturday, March 10, 2012 at 10:16 AM, EST, just before the clocks were set ahead for the Spring. I was at a 578 foot ASL elevation.

The monument is in pretty good condition. It was probably installed when this battlefield gained official historic district status although the greening of the disc may indicate a much older benchmark. The marker simply reads USDI - NPS 138. These latters stand for U.S. Department of Interior - National Park Service. I suppose the number 138 is some kind of internal inventory system for keeping track of these things. This is similar to the other markers I found. The third in the series actually has a numerical-letter designation so I do not know what the thinking was when these were surveyed and installed. There are slight variations in some of these things.

Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: 138