Roman Barracks - Caerleon, Wales
30U E 502802 N 5717730
These Roman Barracks in Caerleon, Wales, date back to the 1st century and are said to be the finest such barracks in Europe.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Caerleon has the finest remains of Roman barrack buildings in Europe. This block housed a century - 80 men. The larger rooms in the foreground were for the centurion. Legionaries shared quarters - eight men to a room."

-- Source

"The Roman Barracks Caerleon are the only visible remains of Roman Legionary Barracks which exist in Europe. These barracks lie in what was once the western corner of the fortress of Isca. Visitors to the Roman Barracks at Caerleon can view the remains of 4 of the original 60 blocks of barracks which housed the Second Augustan Legion (comprising around 5500 men). The barracks were built around 75AD originally of wood and then in the 2nd century replaced in stone.

Each of the Barracks buildings at Roman Barracks Caerleon housed a century (80-100 men) and featured a veranda, red-tiled roof and greenish glass windows.

Visitors to the Roman Barracks Caerleon can also view the remains of service buildings including a latrine which were attached to the barracks.

The Roman Barracks Caerleon are located just a short walk from Broadway in Caerleon."

-- Source