Aermotor Windmill - Toronto, Ontario
17T E 631428 N 4830892
This windmill is on a city-operated farm in Toronto's Centreville Amusement Park called Far Enough Farm.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Although this barn is located within an amusement park, it s a real, though small, farm.
It is free to explore the farm.
The windmill would appear to be an Aermotor Windmill- the only type of windmill manufactured in the United States.
Wikipedia (visit link) informs us that the company was established in 1888 and,

"The first Aermotor was sold in 1888, with 45 windmills in total being sold in the first year.[4] Aeromotor soon became a strong competitor among its contemporaries selling over 20,000 of its windmills by 1892. Over the next 30 years Aermotor grew and expanded, introducing accessories and variants on "the mathematical windmill."

La Verne Noyes died in 1919. He left the Aermotor Company to a tax paying trust, with 48 colleges and universities as beneficiaries.

Aermotor continued to innovate and manufacture windmills throughout World War II and helped to produce the top secret Norden bombsight.

During the latter part of the century ownership of the Aermotor Company changed hands and had its operation moved and expanded to new venues, including the country of Argentina, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, Brentwood, Missouri, and Conway, Arkansas. By 1981, 80% of all windmills manufactured in The United States had their genesis in Conway. In 1998 Aermotor was purchased by Kees Verheul, grandfather of Kate Waldorf, its current owner and president. It now operates from a 40,000-square-foot (3,700 m2) facility in San Angelo, Texas."

As for the farm. The City's website (visit link) informs us:

"Far Enough Farm is a delightful small hobby farm located next to Toronto's Centreville Amusement Park on Centre Island. Open year-round, the farm is home to a variety of barnyard animals, including horses, donkeys, cows, sheep, goats, pigs, rabbits, chickens, peacocks, geese and even two emu! In addition to petting animals, visitors can watch the farmers caring for the many animals and ask questions to learn more. Centreville Park next door also offers pony rides for children during the summer months.

Far Enough Farm is located in the south-east corner of Centre Island - just walk toward Centreville Amusement Park and look for the red barn!

Admission to Far Enough Farm is free and the farm is open 365 days per year from 8am - 4pm."
Purpose: Water Pumping