Northport Depot - Northport MI
Location: Michigan, United States

The Northport Depot in Northport MI is in great shape. i found the follwing history at: (visit link)

"The tracks to Northport were built by the Traverse City, Leelanau, and Manistique; a company formed by the Grand Rapids and Indiana to build and operate a car ferry from Northport to Manistique, on Michigan's Upper peninsula. The route left Traverse City on tracks of the Manistee and Northeast. Seven miles out, at Hatches Crossing, the M&NE turned west and the tracks to Northport split off onto its own right-of-way. The line was completed in 1903 and proved to be immediately unsuccesful. By 1908 the car ferry was gone for good. In 1919 the line was purchased by the Leelanau Transit Company, then leased to the Manistee and Northeastern. Tracks were later operated by Pere Marquette, and C&O. As late as 1940, there was still a daily except Sunday passenger train to Northport. Tracks north of Suttons Bay, on to Northport, were abandoned in the 1960's.

The present Northport depot was built in 1920 by the Leelanau Transit Company, replacing the earlier depot which burned. The depot is somewhat altered by additions to the front and rear of the building but well maintained and in use as an insurance agency."
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes