Chiang Mai Gate—Chiang Mai, Thailand
A sign describing an original and ancient gate in the "old" city area of the northern Thai city of Chiang Mai.
Location: Thailand

Chiang Mai is one of the larger and older cities of the Kingdom of Thailand. Founded in the 13th century and capital of the Lanna Kingdom of the Siamese people. The original area of the city is surrounded by a moat and a wall. On the southern wall is one of the major gates of the inner city. Outside the gate is a historic sign which describes the history of this gate. The sign is in both Thai and English.

Sign:
Chiang Mai Gate