Scholastique Picou Breaux - Breaux Bridge, LA
15R E 605631 N 3349667
Marker is located in a small central park in Breaux Bridge, gives a detailed history of Breaux Bridge's founder.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Marker located at the base of a statue of Scholastique Picou Breaux. The statue is located in a small central park, on Main Highway (Louisiana Highway 31). Parking was easy, there were wide shoulders marked.

Marker Text states:

Scholastique Picou Breaux founded our wonderful city when she was just 33 years old. A determined Acadian woman, Scholastique drew up Plan de la Ville Du Pont des Breaux, the plan for the Village of Breaux Bridge, a plan which included land for a school and a church, a diagram of streets, and a detailed map of the area, including her late husband's bridge. She then proceeded to sell lots, resulting in Breaux Bridge's founding date of August 5, 1829.
Scholastique was born Scholastique Melanie Picou on July 25, 1796. She married young, had five children, then at the age of 32 became a widow. It is assumed that financial troubles motivated her to begin developing the Village of Breaux Bridge, for once she had a plan, she could then sell lots. After founding Breaux Bridge, Scholastique remarried and became the mother of two more children.

BREAUX DU MONDE

In august 1999 a reunion of over 500 Breaux descendents was held in Breaux Bridge in conjunction with Congres Mondial. Breaux du Monde made a significant contribution to the statue erected to Scholastique Picou Breaux
Group that erected the marker: Breaux Du Monde

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: