Guglielmo Marconi - Hoboken, NJ
This monument to the inventor of the wireless radio is located in Hoboken's Church Square Park.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Smithsonian Inventory (visit link) describes the work best:

" A sculpture comprised of three sections: the lower section contains a bas-relief of four male figures, dressed in shirts, ties, and suitcoats, set behind a small steamship sinking in the water. Inscriptions are placed above and below the bas-relief. The middle section consists of a fluted column-like element with a relief of Guglielmo Marconi, dressed in a suit and tie, standing and holding a book with both hands. The sculpture is surmounted by a large eagle with outstretched wings. The sculpture is placed atop an inscribed base and is enclosed by a low spiked fence."

The inscription reads:

"THIS MEMORIAL DONATED BY JOHN MINERVINI
UNDER THE AUSPICES OF MAYOR JOHN J. GROGAN
HONORS THE GREAT ITALIAN GENIUS WHO
DISCOVERED WIRELESS:
GUGLIELMO MARCONI
THE STATUE, SCULPTURED BY ARTURO DAZZI
SYMBOLIZES "WIRELESS CARRYING THE HEART
OF THE WORLD"
ERECTED APRIL 2, 1955"

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us that Marconi:

"...25 April 1874 – 20 July 1937) was an Italian inventor, known as the father of long distance radio transmission and for his development of Marconi's law and a radio telegraph system. Marconi is often credited as the inventor of radio, and indeed he shared the 1909 Nobel Prize in Physics with Karl Ferdinand Braun "in recognition of their contributions to the development of wireless telegraphy". Much of Marconi's work in radio transmission was built upon previous experimentation and the commercial exploitation of ideas by others such as Hertz, Maxwell, Faraday, Popov, Lodge, Fessenden, Stone, Bose, and Tesla. As an entrepreneur, businessman, and founder of the The Wireless Telegraph & Signal Company in Britain in 1897, Marconi succeeded in making a commercial success of radio by innovating and building on the work of previous experimenters and physicists. In 1924, he was ennobled as Marchese Marconi. Back in Italy, he went on to become a member of the Grand Council of Fascism."
TITLE: Guglielmo Marconi

ARTIST(S): Arturo Dazzi

DATE: 4/2/1955

MEDIUM: Sculpture: cast concrete; Base: cast concrete.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS NJ000198

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
in Hoboken's Church Square Park.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
I didn't notice the other inscriptions mentioned in the Inventory. I'm sure I just missed the details.