In Tribute to Richard J. Murray High School March 1955-June 1970
In front of the Murray Middle School campus

Here,...'On The Borders Of The Sea, Stands Our Dear Old Alma Mater'...'Shedding Beams Of Eduacation To The Whole Community'.
We Salute You; The Beloved Principal, Mr. Ricahrd Jerome Murray; The Faculty And Staff; and,...'Pledge Our Loyalty Until We Die'.
We, further support your continuing pursuit of educational and cultural excellence; And will, always, consider you...'The Brightest Gem In The Southland's Crown'.
Marker Number: None

Date: June 23, 2007

County: St Johns

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Presented on the occassion of the Golden Jubilee, plus 11, June 23, 2007 by the historic alumni executive planning committee: Gerald Eubanks, Chairman; Dianne Chase, Vice-Chairman; Secre tary, Rocky Merrill; John Lyon, Treasurer; Wilbur Roberson, Chaplain