North Church - Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Historic church in downtown Portsmouth, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The North Church, cor. Pleasant and Congress Sts., a large brick church with an ornately decorated steeple of white wood, is a successor to the first church (1712), in which a bell was put up in 1764 and the ringing of curfew begun, a custom still retained. In 1854, the old church was replaced with the present structure. - New Hampshire: A Guide to the Granite State, Portsmouth section, pg. 226

The church now known as North Congregational Church continues to serve its congregation.  The building underwent extensive renovations in 1978 and the roof and spire were renovated in 2006.  The building appears to be in very good condition.

Book: New Hampshire

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 226