Prince Rapee Pattanasak—Chiang Mai, Thailand
The father of the Thai legal system, in northern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

Prince Rapee Pattanasak is deemed the "Father of the Thai Legal System". Prince Rapee (1874-1920), was a son of the well regarded King Chulalongkorn (Rama V). The Prince studied law at Christchurch College, Oxford. Upon his return to Thailand he was appointed Minister of Justice at the tender age of 22 in the year 1896. He held this position for 14 years. During this time the Prince codified the Thai legal system, established the first law school in the country, and generally instituted the concept of a written legal system in the Kingdom.

The Prince passed away on the 7th August 1920. Every year in Thailand on this date the Thai people observe Rapee Day, in remembrance of the Prince.

This life-sized statue of the prince is found, not unexpectedly, outside the provincial law court building of the northern Thai province of Chiang Mai. One of the larger and more important provinces in the region. The court building is in the government complex, which lies out of and to the north of the provincial capital.

The Prince is depicted standing, life-sized, wearing judicial robes, in his left hand what looks to be a large and impressive tome, and facing outwards from the building. He sits on a ~2m high plinth, which has a biographical plaque on its forward surface. As with most public statues in Thailand this is also a shrine. Locals, possibly litigants, will come by to pay their respects and ask for good luck.