No. 189 Ye Olde Trip To Jerusalem - Nottingham, England
30U E 624126 N 5868235
Ye Olde Trip to Jerusalem is the name of a public house in Nottingham that is reported to be the oldest inn in England.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Ye Olde Trip To Jerusalem is the Oldest Inn in England. On stepping inside, visitors will immediately sense that they truly are taking a step back in time. Whether you are simply looking for a refreshment while you drink in the history of England’s Oldest Inn, or whether you are looking to sample some choicest fayre as you contemplate the wealth of heritage, there is a bar, lounge or room at Ye Olde Trip To Jerusalem to suit your needs."

-- Source

"Ye Olde Trip To Jerusalem in Nottingham is one of the 20 public houses (including Ye Olde Salutation Inn and The Bell Inn also in Nottingham, and Ye Olde Fighting Cocks in St Albans (acclaimed in the Guinness Book of Records)) which claim to be the oldest drinking establishment in England. Its painted sign states that it was established in 1189 AD. However, there is no documentation to verify this date, and the main building, built on the foundations of earlier constructions, is about three hundred years old.

The Trip (as it is known locally) is at the foot of Castle Rock in Nottingham's City Centre. According to local legend it takes its name from the 12th Century Crusades to the Holy Land: legend has it that knights who answered the calls of Richard I to join the crusades stopped off at this watering hole for a pint on their way to Jerusalem. It is even claimed that Richard himself frequented the pub although this is probably merely legend as the king spent little time in the country. However, the word "trip" in the pub's name does not mean an entire journey; it derives from an older meaning of the word: a stop during a journey (i.e. "break in the journey to the Holy Land"). Others say that the pub takes its name from a religious group called the Philadelphians who used to meet in Brewhouse Yard (but this does not fully explain the name)."

-- Source

Opening Times:
Bar opening hours: Sunday – Thursday 11am to 11pm, Friday & Saturday 11am to midnight, Food served: 11am to 10pm daily.

Rating: