Heiliggeistkirche - Basel, Switzerland
Heiliggeistkirche is located in the quarter Gundeldingen in the south of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: Heiliggeistkirche is a Roman-Catholic church in the quarter Gundeldingen in Basel. The Roman Catholic community bought the area in 1897. The church was built in 1911/1912 by Max Meckel based on plans by Gustav Doppler. It was organized by bishop Jakob Stammler on October 26th, 1912.

The church is a three-naved basilica built in a typical Southern German variant of late Neo-Gothic style. The church and especially the steeple have become one of the landmarks of this quarter.

DE: Heiliggeistkirche ist eine römisch-katholische Kirche im Stadtteil Gundeldingen in Basel. Die römisch-katholische Gemeinde kaufte das Gebiet im Jahre 1897. Die Kirche wurde 1911/1912 von Max Meckel nach Plänen von Gustav Doppler gebaut und am 26. Oktober 1912 von Bischof Jakob Stammler eingeweiht.

Die Kirche ist eine dreischiffige Basilika in einer typisch süddeutschen Variante des späten neugotischen Stils erbaut. Die Kirche und besonders der Turm sind eines der Wahrzeichen des Viertels geworden.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt, B-Objekte, Seite 3