Restaurant Landhus - Allschwil, BL, Switzerland
A restaurant in the historic center of Allschwil.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: "Landhus" is a traditional restaurant in the historic center of Allschwil. The traditional Sundgau style half-timbered building is from 1721 and was a farm first. In the late 19th century it was modificated, the restaurant opened in the early 20th century (before 1911). The building was carefully renovated in 1955. The restaurant is managed by a cooperation "Freunde des Landhus" with the aim to ensure a traditional rural village restaurant for the future. The house has been listed as a protected historic monument.

DE: "Landhus" ist ein traditionelles Restaurant im historischen Dorfkern von Allschwil. Der Fachwerkhaus im traditionellen Sundgauer Stil wurde 1721 gebaut und war ursprünglich ein Bauernhof. Im späten 19. Jahrhundert wurde das Gebäude modifiziert und erweitert; im frühen 20. Jahrhundert öffnete das Restaurant (vor 1911). Das Gebäude wurde im Jahr 1955 sorgfältig renoviert. Das Restaurant wird von einer Genossenschaft "Freunde des Landhus" betrieben mit dem Ziel, ein traditionelles Dorfrestaurant für die Zukunft sicherzustellen. Das Haus wurde als geschütztes Baudenkmal gelistet.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 1