Dolmengrab von Aesch - Aesch, BL, Switzerland
The remains of a 4000 years old burial mound are located in a forest west of Aesch.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The dolmen of Aesch was discovered in 1907 on a woody hill west of Aesch. The chamber is 4 meters long and 3 meters wide. It was probably 2 to 2.5 meters high, but only the base slabs remained. Some peripheral marker stones found indicate an original burial mound of a diameter of 10 to 12 meters with a height of about 4 meters.

Inside some remains of human bones were found as well fragments of pottery, spearheads and perforated animal teeth.

According to a scientific analysis about 33 adults and 14 children were buried here around 2400 B.C.

The site was cleaned and fenced and the marker was erected in 1996.

DE: Der Dolmen von Aesch wurde 1907 auf einem bewaldeten Hügel westlich von Aesch entdeckt. Die Kammer ist 4 Meter lang und 3 Meter breit. Sie war wahrscheinlich 2 bis 2,5 Meter hoch, aber nur die unteren Steinplatten sind übrig geblieben. An der Peripherie wurden noch einige Steine gefunden, die vermutlich den Rand des Hügels markiert hatten; daraus folgt dass der ursprüngliche Grabhügel einen Durchmesser von 10 bis 12 Meter mit einer Höhe von etwa 4 Metern hatte.

Im Inneren wurden einige Überreste von menschlichen Knochen, aber auch Keramikfragmente, Speerspitzen und durchbohrte Tierzähne gefunden.

Laut einer wissenschaftlichen Analyse wurden hier um 2400 v. Chr. etwa 33 Erwachsene und 14 Kinder begraben.

Das Gelände wurde 1996 gereinigt, eingezäunt und mit Informationstafeln versehen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz