Okno mauzolea rodiny Schmidt / Schmidt Family Mausoleum Window, Ceský Dub, Czech republic
Okno honosného mauzolea z let 1872-1873 / Window of the splendid family Mausoleum from 1872-1873.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Okno osvetluje nadzemní kapli dvoupatrového mauzolea na mestském hrbitove v Ceském Dubu. Prohlédnout si jej lze volne v dobe, kdy je hrbitov otevren pro verejnost, a to pres mríže hlavního vchodu.

Mauzoleum bylo postavené v letech 1872-1873 podle plánu vídenského architekta Carla Tietze nechal vystavel Franz Schmidt. Jedná se o mimorádne architektonicky cennou a nárocnou dvoupodlažní budovu, osazenou tremi pískovcovými plastikami dráždanského sochare Franze Schwarze s datací 1876.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

The window illuminates above-ground chapel of the two-storey mausoleum at the town cemetery in Cesky Dub. View it freely when the cemetery is open to the public, through the bars of the main entrance.

Mausoleum was built in 1872-1873 by the Viennese architect Carl Tietz for a businessman and industrialist Franz Schmidt. This is an extremely valuable and architecturally demanding two-storey building, manned by three sandstone sculptures by Dresden sculptor Franz Schwarz dated 1876.
Type of building where window is located: Other

městský hřbitov