Boudica - City Hall - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487620 N 5703759
Boudica also known as Boadicea and known in Welsh as Buddug was queen of the British Iceni tribe who led an uprising against the occupying forces of the Roman Empire. Sculpture located in City Hall, Cardiff, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Lifesize sculpture of Buddug and her two daughters, shows Boadicea with her two daughters appealing to the Britons to avenge the wrongs done to her country and her home.
sculpted by J.Havard Thomas, from Serravezza marble, stands on plinth approx 76cm high made from Pentelicon marble with Sienna marble panels.

Central female figure in flowing Grecian-style gown. Both arms around two smaller female figures in similar style clothing, one of whom looks up at her with her right arm outstretched whilst the other gazes downwards with her right arm across her chest and touching Boadicea's left hand.

Incised on marble panel on front of pedestal: "BUDDUG / BOADICEA / DIED A.D. 61 / J. HAVARD THOMAS / SCULPTOR"

"In 1912 the industrialist and politician, D.A. Thomas agreed to finance a series of statues for the Marble Hall within the newly-built Cardiff City Hall. The choice of subjects was put to the Welsh nation in a competition and James Havard Thomas assisted D.A. Thomas and a small commissioning team in the final selection of subjects and sculptors. The scheme was officially unveiled by David Lloyd George in October 1916: (visit link)

"Boudica's husband Prasutagus, ruler of the Iceni tribe who had ruled as a nominally independent ally of Rome, left his kingdom jointly to his daughters and the Roman Emperor in his will. However, when he died, his will was ignored — the kingdom was annexed as if conquered, Boudica was flogged, her daughters were raped, and Roman financiers called in their loans.

In AD 60 or 61, while the Roman governor, Gaius Suetonius Paulinus, was leading a campaign on the island of Anglesey in northern Wales, Boudica led the Iceni people, along with the Trinovantes and others, in revolt. They destroyed Camulodunum (modern Colchester), earlier the capital of the Trinovantes, but then a colonia (a settlement for discharged Roman soldiers) and the site of a temple to the former emperor Claudius, which was built and maintained at local expense. They also routed a Roman legion, the IX Hispana, sent to relieve the settlement" : (visit link)