Recoleta Cemetery Ghosts - Buenos Aires, Argentina
The Recoleta Cemetery located in the exclusive Recoleta neighbourhood of Buenos Aires is reportedly haunted by at least two ghosts.
Location: Argentina

The Recoleta Cemetery is most famous for being the burial ground of Eva Duarte de Peron "Evita", but it actually holds many famous military leaders, presidents, scientists, poets and other important or wealthy Argentineans.

"Although there are numerous important historical figures buried in Recoleta Cemetery the people which are of most interest to me are the ones with unusual stories such as David Alleno, a night watchmen who killed himself, and Rufina Cambaceres, a young girl buried alive.

David Alleno was an Italian immigrate who dreamed of being buried in the prestigious cemetery he guarded at night. He saved enough money to buy a space and built his own tomb. He even traveled back to his home country to find an artist who could carve his own figure in marble. Legend says after the tomb was finished David took his own life inside his grave, but many reputable sources say he died years after the tomb was constructed. Today there are rumors that he haunts the cemetery at night, and you can hear his keys clinging as he walks the narrow streets. David Alleno’s grave is located in the far east part of the cemetery, number 81 on the map you can purchase at the entrance.

Another horrifying story is of Rufina Cambaceres, who was buried alive when she was only 19 years old. She is said to have suffered a cataleptic attack and was buried in 1902. Rufina woke up and began screaming and clawing at her coffin. Security guards heard the screams, but by time they were able to open the coffin she had died of a heart attack. It is said there were scratches on her coffin and face. Her mother was filled with guilt. She built a new coffin made of Carrara marble. It is carved with a rose on top and a girl turned to the side as if watching Rufina. The marble sits behind a glass pane, so if she wakes up she can be rescued. Rufina’s grave is near Evita’s, about three blocks south, number 95 on the map."

Type: Ghost Stories and Local Haunts

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):