Old Thatch Tavern - Stratford-upon-Avon, England
30U E 588167 N 5783285
The Old Thatch Tavern is located in Stratford-upon-Avon and depicts a roofer applying thatch to the tavern. The pub was built in 1470, but the sign indicates it has had its current name since 1623.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The following information about the tavern is from the tavern's Facebook page (visit link):

"A warm welcome to our home The Old Thatch Tavern from Sandie and the the team.

We are located in the heart of Stratford and a known for our warm and welcoming atmosphere, excellent food and award wining beer.

Built in 1470 the pub is Stratford's oldest and also the only thatch building left. Our food is renowned for being traditional english dishes, perpared and cooked, on the premises using only locally resource produce from our award winning head chef - Josh Craven.

Since 2010 we have been placed in the Good Pub Guide and in the same year we were the only pub in Stratford to be placed in the Good Beer Guide which we feel is quite an achievement for a small family run business.

Our Objective: We want you to able to walk into The Old Thatch Tavern and be welcomed with a warm smile, sit at a clean table with a great pint in a clean glass and/or an execellent mean then just relax and soak in the atmosphere."

Name of Artist: Unknown

Date of current sign: Unknown