Rathaus - Zürich, Switzerland
32T E 465467 N 5246575
This building in the historic center of Zürich is in shared use as the city hall as well as the capitol building of the canton Zürich.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN: The town hall of Zürich was built between 1694 and 1698. Although it was the capitol building of an independent state it is a relatively frugal building with three storeys in the center of town. This was due to the Zwinglian modesty of these days as well as to a certain lack of money, because at the same time the town fortifications were rebuilt. The town hall was built after plans of an architect from Augsburg by the not very well known local builder Hans Heinrich Holzhalb.

The Rathaus was the capitol building of Zürich until the end of the Old Federation in 1798. In 1803 it became the property of the new canton Zürich and it has been in shared use as town hall of the city of Zürich as well as the government building of the canton Zürich.

DE: Das Rathaus von Zürich wurde zwischen 1694 und 1698 erbaut. Obwohl es das Regierungsgebäude eines unabhängigen Staates war, ist es ein relativ bescheidenes dreigeschossiges Gebäuden in der Stadtmitte. Dies ist so einerseits aufgrund der typischen zwinglianischen Bescheidenheit dieser Tage, andererseits bis zu einem gewissen Grad auch aus Geldmangel, weil zur gleichen Zeit die Stadtbefestigungen wieder aufgebaut wurden. Das Rathaus wurde nach Plänen eines Architekten aus Augsburg von dem nicht sehr bekannten örtlichen Baumeister Hans Heinrich Holzhalb gebaut.

Das Rathaus war das Regierungsgebäude der Republik Zürich bis zum Ende des Alten Bundes im Jahr 1798. Im Jahre 1803 wurde es das Eigentum des neuen Kantons Zürich, und es wird gemeinsam als Rathaus der Stadt Zürich sowie als Regierungsgebäude des Kantons Zürich genutzt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Zürich, A-Objekte, Seite 462 (32)