Dorfmuseum - Bottmingen, BL, Switzerland
The municipal museum of Bottmingen is located in a historic building close to the castle.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The municipal museum of Bottmingen is located in a historic building south of the moated castle in the town center. The half-timbered house with an attached barn was built in 1682. There is little documentation about the early history of the building. The municipality provided the local museum foundation with the building in 1977. It was renovated in voluntary work and opened in 1978. In 1983 the parts of the collection that were in the old town hall also moved in.

The exhibits are mainly tools and equipment of traditional craft and agriculture. It has an original 19th century kitchen and living room, a wine cellar and a kiln.

Old documents and pictures of the village and the castle are another part of the museum. And it has a large collection of old bottles, glasses, vases and cups.

DE: Das Dorfmuseum von Bottmingenbefindet sich in einem historischen Gebäude in der Dorfmitte südlich vom Wasserschloss. Das Fachwerkhaus mit angeschlossener Scheune wurde 1682 gebaut. Es gibt wenig Dokumentation über die frühe Geschichte des Gebäudes. Die Gemeinde stellte der Museumsstiftung den Bau 1977 zur Verfügung. Es wurde in ehrenamtlicher Arbeit renoviert und 1978 eröffnet. Im Jahr 1983 kamen auch die Teile der Sammlung dazu, die zuvor im alten Gemeindehaus untergebracht waren.

Die Exponate sind in erster Linie Werkzeuge und Geräte von traditionellem Handwerk und Landwirtschaft. Es verfügt über eine Küche und Wohnzimmer aus dem 19. Jahrhundert, einen Weinkeller und einen Brennofen.

Alte Dokumente und Bilder des Dorfes und der Burg sind ein weiterer Teil des Museums und es besitzt eine große Sammlung von alten Flaschen, Gläsern, Vasen und Tassen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft, B-Objekte, Seite 2