Station 6 - Bangor Fire Department
19T E 515703 N 4964016
Station 6 is one of two outlying Stations of the Bangor Fire Department. This department runs three stations - Station 6, Station 5 and Central.
Location: Maine, United States

Station 6 of the Bangor FD was originally located on the corner of Center and Montgomery St. In the 80s, a "new" station was built and the move was made to the new location on the corner of Griffin Road and Kenduskeag Avenue. The bell was moved to the lawn of the then new station and it came from the old station bell tower and is dated 1908.

Another "new" station has now been built (2008 - 2009) further up Griffin Road towards Broadway and the bell has been moved again. This station has won the coveted LEED Gold Award and has an Environmental and Energy Efficient Design.

The web site for this station reflects the proud history of Firefighting in Bangor ME and also of this station.

As owner of this waymark, I am proud to the Mom of a Firefighter and one serving at this station! As an aside, I grew up across the street long before the fire station was there.

When in the area - stop in and visit! The firefighters miss the old close neighborhood of the location on Center Street and love to have folks drop in.
Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes