Elysian Fields - Hoboken, NJ
18T E 582406 N 4511391
This marker is very near two others...one for the former Maxwell House coffee factory...and the other for the first baseball game.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Located at 11th Street and Sinatra Drive, this marker reads:

"Elysian Fields
New York’s First Central Park

Fast, reliable ferry service run by the Stevens family brought New Yorkers to Hoboken in droves. To attract riders, the Stevens' turned the waterfront into a semi-public park. They opened paths, pavilions, and breath-taking views, and named it Elysian Fields, after the paradise of ancient mythology. It opened with fanfare on July 11, 1831. The park stretched from this site to Weehawken Cove. Sports games, rides, and outdoor events gave people reasons to return. Tens of thousands packed the park daily in summer months. Then Central Park opened in 1857, replacing Hoboken as the park of choice, and Elysian Fields vanished beneath new development."

See another photo of the marker at (visit link)

Ignore the dedication date below, the box requires an answer..but the date is unknown