Dog and Duck, Station Road, Redhill, Surrey UK
30U E 697626 N 5680226
Built in the 1860s, demolished and rebuilt on the same site in the 1950s and changed name 4 times, a record for Redhill.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A must visit website can be found HERE whch has loads of history about Redhills pubs, old, new and gone.

Loads of historical info here and some of it is shown below.

Originally the Tower, then Crocks, then The Office, now the Dog and Duck, this pub holds the record locally for name changes.

Originally built around 1861 it was called The Tower, it had two storeys until around the 1920/30s when a third floor was added. It was demolished and rebuilt in the 1950s. In 1993 the redevelopment of Redhill had left the pub, now called Crocks, as one of the few remaining old pubs in the town. Soon after it had another name change to “The Office”. In April 1998 the front of the pub was cladded and the name changed again to the “Dog and Duck”, the name it still has today.

The sign is a traditional picture of a hunting dog and a duck.
Date of current sign: 1998