The Abbot, Station Road, Redhill, Surrey UK
30U E 697735 N 5680333
With so many pubs in Redhill being demolished during the “modernisation” of the town a few “new” pubs appeared, this one was opened in 1997.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A must visit website can be found HERE whch has loads of history about Redhills pubs, old, new and gone. Curiously this website has the pub listed as ABBOTT, I can find no reason why an extra T was added.

Loads of historical info here and some of it is shown below.

One of a breed of new pubs whose names appear to be picked with a pin. Built in 1997. The number of pubs in Redhill town centre had been on the decline for years prior to the arrival the first of the new pubs the Sun, followed by the Abbott, which was built on a plot of ground in Station Road next to the Arcade where other buildings had been demolished as a part of the regeneration of Redhill, and diagonally opposite the railway station.

The date of 1799 on the sign is unfortunately the date Greene King started brewing in Kings Lynn. Not as I had hoped some local reference to when Abbots resided here.

The Greene King Website HERE has this info along with lots of other interesting stuff:

Ale has been a feature of life at our home since at least as far back as 1086. We know this because the Great Abbey's 'cerevisiarii' or ale brewers are mentioned in the Domesday Book. But we've taken the traditional craft of brewing to new heights, producing what is arguably the finest range of cask ales in the country.

Not the most tempting of Redhills pubs but serves a decent pint of Greene Kings offerings. Also offers DJs and live music.
Date of current sign: 1997

Date of first pub on site: 1997