El Reno Legion Park - El Reno, Oklahoma
El Reno Legion Park - Large enough to have something for everyone.

This park is quite large; by my calculation it takes up about 8 city blocks. It has something for everyone - tennis courts, swimming pool, picnic areas, baseball field, lots of green grass, fountains, creeks, and geese. It also has history, exemplified by the Chisholm Trail Memorial located within the park at the corner of W. Ash & S. Reno Ave. and the old municipal pool bath house which is on the National Register of Historic Places.

The western arm of the Chisholm Trail used to run along the creek which runs the length of the park. In this part of Oklahoma, the trail divided in two. The eastern portion, running through Yukon, was the one followed by the herds; the western portion, running through El Reno, was followed by the wagons which had taken an easier Canadian River crossing. Besides the memorial, there is another trail marker just north of the park on the NW corner of W. Pine & S. Keith Ave.

According to the National Register submission form, the park has always been an area for the locals to rest and relax. I don't know when it got its current name.

There are streets running parallel to all four side of the park, as well as criss-crossing it, so there is no real "entrance." The coordinates I've chosen to use are the ones next to the Chisholm Trail Memorial and near the playground are.

Team Blakelylaw has marked a number of separate waymarks in the park. Be sure to visit and log them all.
Name: El Reno Legion Park

Street Location: W. Pine on north; W. Elm on South; Morrison Ave. on west; S. Reno Ave. on east

Local Municipality: El Reno

State/Province, etc.: Oklahoma

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Chisholm Trail & The American Legion

Date Established: late 1800s

Picnic Facilities: tables, grills, small pavilion

Recreational Facilities:
playground, swimming pool, baseball fields, tennis courts, walking trails

Monuments/Statues: Chisholm Trail Monument; NW corner of W. Ash & S. Reno Ave.

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): N/A

Fountains: In pond at north end of park

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: pond with fountain at north end of park; stream runs length of park

Special Events: Unknown

Traditional Geocaches: