Packers Heritage Trail - Green Bay Press-Gazette
Packers Heritage Trail - Green Bay Press-Gazette Marker. Marker #13 in the 17 site series.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Packers Heritage Trail was designed as a self-guided walking tour that weaves two compelling stories. One is about the rich, colorful and improbable history of the storied Green Bay Packers. The other is about the people of Green Bay and how their undying devotion to their beloved football team pulled it through years of financial struggle and ensured its survival.

The Packers might have been born in the old Press-Gazette building five years before this one was completed, but the close ties between the team and the newspaper carried on here. Had it not been for the Press-Gazette and particularly Andrew Turnbull and George Whitney Calhoun, the Packers probably wouldn't have survived.

Turnbull's business sense and generosity helped keep the team financially afloat. Calhoun's tireless work kept it relevant. And the two regularly conducted team business - some official, some not - in this building. In fact, the Press Gazette essentially served as either the Green Bay Football's Corporation's business or ticket office from the time it opened in 1924 through the decade.

The crusty, cigar chomping Calhoun spent 40 years at the paper, mostly as a telegraph and sports editor. At the same time , he served the Packers as publicist, secretary, statistician and board member. But his most memorable task was passing the hat at home games in 1919 to cover expenses. He died in 1963.

Turnbull, one of the Press-Gazette's original owners, served as the first president of the Packers from 1923 to1927 and remained an influential member of the executive committee until 1949. He was active with the paper until shortly before his death in 1960.

Sponsored by:
Green Bay Press-Gazette