St Ludmila of Bohemia (Svatá Ludmila) - Cervený Kostelec, Czech Republic
33U E 577584 N 5592149
Statue of historically first Czech Saint, grandmother of Saint Wenceslaus (Good King Wenceslaus) and a patron saint of Bohemia (Mother of Bohemia) in front of Saint James the Greater' Church in Cervený Kostelec
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN

The statue of St Ludmila of Bohemia was dedicated in front of St James the Greater' Church in Cervený Kostelec on September 28, 1933. Its author, local sculptor Bretislav Kafka }1891 - 1967] is much more famomous as founders of modern parapsychology (visit link)
2.2 meters high sandstone statue is located on the pedestal of the same size. On the front side of the pedestal tghere is a Czech inscription "Svatá Ludmilo, vychovatelko svatého Václava, pros za nás! 921 - 1933" (St Ludmila, governess of St Wenceslaus, pray for us). The over-life-size statue depicts St Ludmila with crown on her head, dressed in long robe and holding a book in her hand.

St Ludmila of Bohemia

Ludmila was married to Borivoj, who was the first Christian Duke of Bohemia. Ludmilla and Borivoj were baptized about 871. Conflict over religion drove them from their country, but they were soon recalled and ruled together for seven years more.

Ludmilla and Borivoj then resigned and turned over rule to their son Spytihnev, who died two years later. Another son Vratislav then succeeded. Married to Drahomira, a nominal Christian, he left his eight-year-old son Wenceslaus to rule. Wenceslaus had been raised and educated by Ludmilla. Another son (perhaps a twin) Boreslav "the Cruel" was raised and educated by his father and mother.

Ludmilla continued to influence her grandson, Wenceslaus. Reportedly, pagan nobles stirred up Drahomira against Ludmilla, resulting in the murder of Ludmilla, with Drahomira's participation. Stories say she was strangled by her veil by noblemen at Drahomira's instigation.

Ludmilla is venerated as a patron saint of Bohemia.
Cited from (visit link)

CZ

Socha sv. Ludmily pred kostelem sv Jakuba vetšího v Cerveném Kostelci

Socha svaté Ludmily stojí na levé strane schodište pred hlavním vchodem do chrámu svatého Jakuba Vetšího na námestí. Na vyvýšeném soklu ctvercového pudorysu, dole s patkou a nahore s profilovanou rímsou, je v nadživotní velikosti socha sv. Ludmily. Težište sochy spocívá na pravé noze, levá noha je nakrocena. Ruce spocívají na hrudi a drží kvetiny. Na hlave svetice je koruna se závojem, celé telo je zahaleno v bohaté drapérii. Na prední strane soklu je vytesán nápis: "Svatá Ludmilo, vychovatelko svatého Václava, pros za nás! 921 - 1933". Na zadní strane soklu je vyryto: "V jubilejním roce naší spásy devatenáctisetletém".

Sokl i socha jsou provedeny z horického pískovce. Autorem byl cervenokostelecký sochar Bretislav Kafka, majitel rezbárské a kamenosocharské dílny.

V mesících srpnu a zárí 1933 provádel místní sochar Bretislav Kafka sochu sv. Ludmily pred hlavním vchodem do chrámu sv. Jakuba, vedle dríve již postavené sochy sv. Václava. Svecení této sochy bylo provedeno slavnostním zpusobem dne 28. zárí 1933. Výška sochy samotné ciní 2,20 metru, podstavec má výšku rovnež 2,20 metru, dukladný betonový podklad v zemi má hloubku 4 m. Cena celé sochy vcetne betonového podkladu ciní 25.000,- Kc. Cástka tato byla uhrazena sbírkami. Socha má podobu starší ženy v rasnatém rouchu, na hlave má korunu a v ruce knihu.

Citováno z (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic, Orthodox