Prince Bunyawat Wongmanit—Lampang, Thailand
A statue of the last local ruler of the city and province of Lampang.
Location: Thailand

Prince Bunyawat Wongmanit (1857-1922) was the last local ruler (sometimes referred to as "King"), of the province of Lampang, in northern Thailand. He was the descendant of Chao Nan Thip Chang, the 18th century liberator of Lampang. Apart from the statement on the plinth that he was a soldier and a few minor scattered online references I can find nothing else about this gentleman. He lived, he died—as do all men.

This is a life-sized statue of the King is located at the main entrance to a school in Lampang named in his honour (http://www.bwc.ac.th/). He is depicted in military uniform, his left hand resting on his sword, his right holding a pith helmet. I would judge him to be in late middle age. His face looks both detailed and individual, possible it was based upon an actual likeness. As with most such public statues in Thailand this seems to be constructed from bronze. He stands on a plinth, which has a biographical plaque, which in turn rests on a dais. As with most public statues in Thailand this is also a shrine to his memory.