Miss Jane Donaldson - Roswell Rd. - Atlanta, GA
16S E 742136 N 3749031
This stone marker is dedicated to a business that once stood on this street corner. It is located next to the sidewalk in front of the Landmark Dinner on Roswell Rd. in Atlanta, GA.

The businesses located here was owned and operated by Jane Donaldson. She was born on December 27, 1849 and opened the business located here in 1886. She operated the business for 45 years until her death in 1931 at the age of 81.

Text:
Miss Jane Donaldson
Business Established
1886 - 1931

While trying to research Miss Donaldson, I was able to find the following information.

The Atlanta Journal
Contributed by Gloria Wells

Miss Jane Donaldson Dies at Roswell Road Home at age of 81

Miss Jane Donaldson 81, a lifelong resident of Fulton County, died Tuesday night at her home on Roswell Road after a two weeks illness.

She was born December 27, 1849, daughter of Mr. Silas H. Donaldson and Mary Anne Collier Donaldson, and was the eldest of eleven children. She attended the Fulton County Public Schools and later taught at these schools for a few years.

She was the proprietor and manager of a store on Roswell Road for about fifty years which she kept until her death. She was a devout memeber of the Sardis Methodist Church, of which her father was founder. She was well known and loved through-out her community.

Surviving are a sister Mrs, O.B. Langford and a brother George P. Donaldson. Funeral Arrangements will be announced later by H. M. Patterson.

Source: The Atlanta Journal

This stone is located a short walk from the Sardis Methodist Church. The Donaldson vault or mausoleum is located there in the Sardis Methodist Church cemetery.

Sardis Methodist Church Waymarks
Sardis Methodist Church - GHM 060-119