Mosesbrunnen - Bern, Switzerland
A colorful historic fountain next to the cathedral of Bern.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: "The Mosesbrunnen (Moses Fountain) is a fountain on Münsterplatz in the Old City of Bern, Switzerland. It is a Swiss Cultural Property of National Significance and is part of the UNESCO World Heritage Site of the Old City of Bern.

The statue dates from 1544. After storm damage it was rebuilt in 1790-1791. The Louis XVI style basin was designed by Niklaus Sprüngli. The statue represents Moses bringing the Ten Commandments to the Tribes of Israel. Moses is portrayed with two rays of light projecting from his head, which represent Exodus 34:29-35 which tells that after meeting with God the skin of Moses' face became radiant. The twin rays of light come from a longstanding tradition that Moses instead grew horns." (From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)

DE: "Der Mosesbrunnen steht auf dem Münsterplatz in Bern und gehört zu den Berner Altstadtbrunnen aus dem 16. Jahrhundert.

Die Brunnenfigur stellt Moses der, der in seiner Linken die beiden Gesetzestafeln mit den 10 Geboten hält und mit der Rechten auf das zweite Gebot zeigt: «Du sollst dir kein Bildnis noch irgendein Gleichnis machen.»

Ein erster Brunnen mit Mosesfigur wurde an Stelle einer älteren Anlage im Sommer 1544 geschaffen; bis zur Mitte des 16. Jahrhunderts hiess er Brunnen by her Nollen hus. 1740 war das Standbild derart verwittert, dass man es entfernte. Nachdem zwischenzeitlich eine Fontänenanlage bestanden hatte, wurde diese 1791 durch den heutigen Brunnen ersetzt. Den Trog und die Säule entwarf vermutlich Niklaus Sprüngli, und die Brunnenfigur stammt von Nikolaus Sporrer aus Konstanz." (Wikipedia)
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Bern, A-Objekte, Seite 106 (6)