Spirit Pole - Firefighter Museum - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 639271 N 3931942
This is an Oklahoma Centennial project, commemorating the 100th anniversary of Oklahoma statehood in 2007.

This abstract sculpture is located in the parking area of the Oklahoma Firefighters Museum, located in the northeast portion of Oklahoma City in an area known as the Adventure District. This area includes Remington Park (racing and casino), the National Softball Hall of Fame Complex, Oklahoma Zoo, National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum, Science Museum Oklahoma, and the Oklahoma Railroad Museum.

This sculpture sits atop a metal pole approximately 15 feet high. It consists of nine twisted metal bands colored red, yellow, blue and silver. These randomly-shaped bands wave in the wind and simulate a flame. The "flame" also is symbolic of cultural and historic events in Tulsa's history, as outlined on the metal plate attached to the pole, which reads:

Centennial Spirit Shared by

(Oklahoma State Firefighters Association seal)