Wetumpka Impact Crater - Wetumpka, Alabama
16S E 574779 N 3599926
This historical marker gives basic information about the Wetumpka Impact Crater. The area of the crater is measured in miles but was only recognized in recent years.
Location: Alabama, United States

There is a lot of information on the web about the Wetumpka Impact Crater. Estimates as to the diameter range from around four to six miles, and the age around 83 million years ago when this part of Alabama was part of the ocean. The city of Wetumpka is building a museum to house information at a different site, but this marker provides information for current visitors. The front has information about the crater, while the back has a map showing the layout and extent of the crater.

The text of the marker reads:

"The ridges located here are the remnants of a six-mile diameter circular feature created some 85 million years ago by an estimated 1,000-foot diameter asteroid. The area at the time of impact was a shallow sea. The ridges consist of a variety of metamorphic rocks and surround a central area comprised of large jumbled blocks of younger geologic strata. Drilling in the central area of the crater recovered fragments of rocks showing characteristic mineral alteration only associated with impact structures. The structure, although known for more than a century, was first identified as an impact crater in the 1970s."

The web link below is to the city of Wetumpka's information site. It has links to other sites such as those at Auburn University where several academic papers have been published.

The marker can be found at the intersection of U.S. Highway 231 and E S Boundary St.
Type of Crater: Complex