Former Red School house - Bolton-Sud, Qc, Canada
A picture of the Red School house in 1940 compared to today.
Location: Québec, Canada

La petite école nommée « Red School House » fut bâtie en 1853 à Bolton-Sud et ferma ses portes en 1954. L’année scolaire comportait quatre mois en été pour les plus jeunes et quatre mois en hiver pour les plus âgés, soit jusqu’à 20 ans. En 1954, l’édifice fut vendu par l’East Bolton School Board à la Women’s Institute, qui en fit sa salle de réunion jusqu’en 2003. Au cours des ans, la maison subit des réparations, mais aucune modification importante. Les derniers propriétaires, descendants des St-Pierre et Labranche, l’ont rénovée tout en conservant son cachet historique.

The little “Red School House” in South Bolton was built in 1853 and was closed in 1954. A four-month summer term, attended by the little ones, and a four-month winter term for the older ones, up to 20 years of age, made up the school year. The East Bolton School Board sold it to the Women’s Institute in 1954, which used it for their hall until 2003. The house was repaired through the years without any important change.The last owners are the descendants of the St-Pierre and Labranche families who have renovated the building while keeping its historical character.
Year photo was taken: 1940