Buffalo Church, Marker H-51
17S E 663901 N 3925737
Historic Church building in Sanford which dates to 1880. This marker is on Carthage Street west of Sanford.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Buffalo Church, now Buffalo Presbyterian Church was first formed by Scottish immigrants in 1797. There have been four churches on this site. The current sanctuary is the fourth and dates to 1880.

The Church and Cemeteries are on the National Register of Historic Places. This time of year, it's impossible to get a nice, heads-on shot of the front of the church due to the large, mature trees in front. See the B&W scan below and I'll try and get back this winter to update with a color shot.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take your own photo of the marker and post with your log. A photo is required as proof of your visit, please.

Marker Name: Buffalo Church

Marker Type: Roadside