Kaysville, UT 84037
The U.S. Post Office in the Davis County city of Kaysville, Utah.

The Kaysville Post Office is located at 285 North Main Street. It's business hours are:

Monday-Friday - 8:30am-5:30pm
Saturday - 9:00am-1:00pm
Sunday - Closed

Kaysville is located between the foothills of the Wasatch Mountains and the shore of the Great Salt Lake. The first city in Davis County to incorporate and the sixth incorporated city in Utah, Kaysville is 16.6 miles from Ogden and about the same distance from Salt Lake City. Its elevation is 4,294 feet.

In 1847 Hector C. Haight built a herdsman cabin northwest of where the Lagoon resort stands today. He is credited with being the first settler in Farmington and Kaysville area. The second settler was Samuel Oliver Holmes, who settled northwest of the Haight cabin.

Source: (visit link)

Utah population estimates show Kaysville at 25,820 in 2008, making it Davis County's fourth largest city.

More can be read, regarding the history of Kaysville at: (visit link)
Type of structure:: Stand alone