Molesworth Village sign - Cambs
On a little triangle in this tiny village in Cambridgeshire.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The sign is similar to others in this area being black wrought iron.Showing the church above an agricultrural scene.

Molesworth is a village in Cambridgeshire, England about 10 miles (16 km) west of Huntingdon. The village has been designated a conservation area by Huntingdon District Council largely due to its typically rural English character that includes several listed buildings.

Saint Peters Church stands on the west of the village and consists of a chancel, nave and tower. The chancel was built around 1275 but the presence of several 12th century stones suggests that an earlier stone church may have existed on the site.

In 1646, during the European Witch-hunt, two people from Molesworth, John Winnick and Ellen Shepheard (along with others from the nearby village of Catworth) were examined as witches

The village gives its name to RAF Molesworth, a Royal Air Force base with a history dating back to 1917. RAF Molesworth no longer has an active runway. It is the home to the Joint Analysis Centre, the intelligence fusion centre supporting the United States European Command and NATO.
Location: small grassy area in village

Plaque: no