St. Mary's - Ellis, Ks
Large Catholic Church in a small western Kansas town.
Location: Kansas, United States

This is a very large Catholic Church in a small town in the area where the Volga Germans settled in the latter part of the 19th century. The exterior of the church building is Kansas sandstone with brick and porcelain details. The interior is highly decorated and must be seen to be appreciated.

The church was built in 1909. During the summer of 2000, the church went through a major restoration project. The present day school was built in 1948. Today, there are grades K-6 and a Pre-School program. The convent is located just west of the school and the Sisters of St. Joseph serve the parish.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship