Admiral Chumpon Shrine—Sattahip, Thailand
A small shrine to a famous Thai admiral, in south eastern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

Admiral Krom Luang Chumphon Khet Udomsak (1880-1923) is the father of the Royal Thai Navy. He was a son of the prominent King Rama V, who early developed an interest and show ability with nautical matters. In the early 20th century he established the Thai navy. There is little hard information about this gentleman available in English.

This statue of the admiral is located in a public park to the immediate north of the town of Sattahip. This town houses a major Thai naval base complex. The statue seems larger than life-sized, black in colour, and the admiral (not surprisingly) is attired in a naval uniform. The statue stands on a plinth with a biographical plaque (in Thai), in front of a large courtyard area. There are canons and anchors associated with the statue. As with most public statues in Thailand this is also a shrine.

Immediately to the east of the statue is a small shrine to the Admiral. Locals and visitors regularly come by to pay their respects. The shrine is a single building, maybe 5 metres on a side. The entrance is a prayer area, inside a statue of the Admiral and numerous other smaller statues of Buddha and Buddhist images.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes