Marquette Propeller - Soo Locks - Sault Ste Marie.
16T E 703245 N 5153193
Propeller from the tug 'Marquette' built in New Orleans, Louisiana, in 1942. The Marquette's home port was Duluth, Minnesota. Now located at Soo Locks, Sault Ste Marie, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

"The propeller is approximately four feet in diameter and rests on a metal base with posts and chains.
The monument is located across from the southwest corner of the Visitors Center and across from the guard shelter at the west entrance to the park. It is a prominent element for visitors to view when first entering the park. The monument is located on the corner of the intersection of two pathways and sits on a concrete pad with a paver border along the walkways. This monument would be considered a
maritime monument because, although it was owned
by the Army Corps of Engineers, its home port was