The Plumber's Apprentice - Cannon Street Station, Cannon Street, London, UK
This sculpture stands on the concourse of the recently refurbished Cannon Street railway station.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The statue, sculpted by Matthew Jennings, stands seven feet tall and is made from bronze. The statue shows a young man in working gear with a wrench in his right hand that he has resting on his right shoulder. His left hand is in his pocket. A familiar stance of manual workers everywhere!

The inscription, in the centre of the base, reads:

The Plumber's Apprentice
This statue was erected on the site of its last Livery Hall
by The Worshipful Company of Plumbers to celebrate the
400th Anniversary of the Granting of its Charter
by King James I in 1611 and to recognise
the support given by the Company
to the training of apprentices

The inscription, around the perimeter of the base, reads:

Benefactors The Worshipful Company of Plumbers
The Barber Family
The Guest Family
BPEC
British Gas - Apprentice Training
SNIPEE
and many others

The HIP Student website (visit link) tells us more:

"HRH The Duke of Gloucester has unveiled Martin Jennings’ sculpture of the Plumber’s Apprentice at Cannon Street Station to celebrate the 400th anniversary of the Worshipful Company of Plumbers receiving its Royal Charter from King James I in 1611.

The seven-foot tall bronze statue signifies the industry’s long association with London and the Plumbers Apprentice unveiling company’s ongoing commitment to training young plumbers. The work also represents the important role played by all the professional trades in the development of the city. The Duke of Gloucester unveiled the statue in the presence of the Lord Mayor Michael Bear and the Lady Mayoress, herself a sculptress and liverymen of the Worshipful Company of Plumbers.

Cannon Street Station was the site of the Worshipful Company’s livery hall until 1863 when it was compulsorily purchased to make way for the expansion of the station. The Company’s previous hall was destroyed in the Great Fire of London and was rebuilt at Cannon Street in 1690. Network Rail kindly gave permission for the installation of the statue as part of the redevelopment of Cannon Street Station. A commemorative plaque recently unveiled close by to the statue also acknowledges the site of the former Plumber’s Hall.

The unveiling has coincided with London hosting the 2011 WorldSkills competition, where plumbing is represented alongside other trades as a showcase for the importance of apprenticeships. “The current controversy over university fees and the desperate shortage of suitably skilled and competent trades people point towards vocational qualifications playing an increasingly important role, said Chris Sneath (pictured above), Master of the Worshipful Company of Plumbers.

'While we have a long history, having been formed in 1365, current liverymen are focused on securing the future of our profession. Therefore the statue is as much as about promoting plumbing as a worthy career for young people as it is about marking our ancient connections with the City of London,' said Sneath.

For more information about The Worshipful Company of Plumbers visit: www.plumberscompany.org.uk"

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: The Plumber's Apprentice