First Parish of Watertown, Unitarian-Universalist - Watertown, MA
19T E 320126 N 4692871
This Victorian-style church is where the Unitarian-Universalist congregation holds services, which has roots in Watertown that go all the way back to 1630.

In Watertown, along Church Street, is the First Parish of Watertown, Unitarian-Universalist. This church has a plaque stating that the church was built in 1889, but the congregation has roots that go all the way back to 1630 when Watertown was founded.

The wooden structure with a brick foundation is painted yellow with red trim, and has extensions in several directions. Facing the driveway is a porch with a peaked roof over it. There are short extensions to the left and right of the porch. The left side has an extension and a very short tower with a pyramidal roof. The right side has a rounded end. The roof has a rounded end and a normal peak end, and two cupolas with conical roofs rise above the roof.

The plaque on the building states the following:

"Unitarian Building
Charles Brigham, Architect
1889
Watertown Historical Commission"

The church congregation has its roots that go all the way back to 1630 with the Puritan congregation present when Watertown was first founded. In 1819, like many other churches in the area, the congregation split into two groups, the present day Congregational Church and the Unitarian church. The Unitarian Church retained the name "First Parish." The church changed its name again in 1961 when the Unitarian and Universalist Churches merged.

This congregation has a booked calendar! In addition to the services, which are held from September to June at 10:30 am on Sunday, and from July to August at 9:30 am, there are many committees and events that are scheduled, and the church is rented out for other events such as recitals.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1889

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque