Centenial Farm - Dixie Highway - Pickford - Michigan.
16T E 703416 N 5120308
Michigan Centennial Farm, A farm owned by the same family for over 100 years or more and highlights the family farm’s contributions to Michigan’s development. Located alongside the M-129/Dixie Highway, at Pickford, Chippewa County, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Michigan Centennial Farm, historic marker sign, located approx two miles north of the small town of Pickford on the right alongside the Dixie Hwy, also known as Meridian Road, and State Road Michigan-139.

The Dixie Hwy runs through Chippewa County from tiny hamlet of Cedarville North towards, Sault Ste Marie, Centennial farm owners are the people who walk the same streets and live on the same land as their hardy ancestors.

"The Centennial Farm Program recognizes farms that have remained in the same family for one hundred years or more and highlights the family farm’s contributions to Michigan’s development. To be designated as a Centennial Farms a property must be a working farm of 10 or more acres that has been continuously owned by the same family for at least 100 years.The Michigan Centennial Farm program is part of the Historical Society of Michigan, the state’s official historical society and its oldest cultural organization, founded in 1828. The first Centennial Farms were designated by the State of Michigan’s Michigan Historical Commission beginning in 1948"
Source:- (visit link)
Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)