Rebhaus-Brunnen - Basel, Switzerland
A colorful old fountain in Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: This fountain was built before 1510 and is in the current location since 1863. The column has four niches with figures playing musical instruments. On top there is a lion holding a coat of arms. This used to be the coat of arms of the city of Basel, but after the relocation it was replaced with the coat of arms of the guild "zum Rebhaus" that has its headquarter just behind the fountain.

The original was replaced with a copy in 1883 and was brought to the history museum. There were later damages in 1900 and 1968, so this is third copy.

DE: Dieser Brunnen wurde vor 1510 erbaut und befindet sich seit 1863 am gegenwärtigen Standort. Die Säule hat vier Nischen mit Figuren, die Musikinstrumente spielen. Auf der Spitzr befindet sich ein Löwe, der ein Wappen hält. Früher war es das Wappen der Stadt Basel sein, aber nach dem Umzug wurde es mit dem Wappen der Gilde "Zum Rebhaus" ersetzt, die ihren Hauptsitz direkt hinter dem Brunnen hat.

Das Original wurde im Jahr 1883 durch eine Kopie ersetzt und ins Museum gebracht. 1900 und 1968 wurden die Kopien beschädigt und mussten ersetzt werden, dies ist dritte Kopie.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt, B-Objekte, Seite 4