St. Urbans-Brunnen - Basel, Switzerland
A historic fountain in Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: This fountain is from 1448. The whole fountain or parts (usually the statue) had to be replaced with copies in the early 16th century, 1873, 1911 and 1953.

The statue is pope Urban I. of the 3rd century, he is the patron saint of wine growers and wine merchants. Until the 1830s the statue of this fountain was ornamented on St. Urban's feast day, May 25th. People put a glass of wine in each hand of the statue, one white, one red. When it did not rain into this wine for the whole day, it was seen as a happy omen for the coming wine year.

DE: Dieser Brunnen ist von 1448. Der ganze Brunnen oder Teile (in der Regel die Statue) mussten schon mehrmals ersetz oder renoviert werden, so im frühen 16. Jahrhundert, 1873, 1911 und 1953.

Die Statue ist Papst Urban I. des 3. Jahrhunderts, er ist der Schutzpatron der Winzer und Weinhändler. Bis in die 1830er Jahre wurde die Statue auf diesem Brunnen zum Tag des St. Urban (25. Mai) geschmückt. Die Statue bekam ein Glas Wein in jede Hand, eines weiss und eines rot. Wenn es den ganzen Tag nicht in diesen Wein regnete, wurde es als ein gutes Omen für das kommende Weinjahr angesehen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt, B-Objekte, Seite 6