Rose Garden - King's Garden - Copenhagen, Denmark
This Rose Garden is located in King's Garden, in Copenhagen, Denmark
Location: Denmark

The King's Gardens

«The King’s Gardens, also called Rosenborg Castle Gardens, are the oldest royal garden in the country, originally a Renaissance garden for Christian IV in the early 17th century. Nowadays, the gardens are a popular breathing space in the centre of Copenhagen and are visited by 2.5 million people every year.

The gardens also have something to offer children in form of an artistic playground inaugurated in 1998 beside the statue of Hans Christian Andersen.

In 1999, the Hercules Pavilion, built in 1773, opened as an outdoor café. On a walk though the gardens you will also encounter a rose garden, a large herbaceous border and a sculptures of all shapes and sizes.

During the summer, the gardens are the setting for a lot of music and theatre events, including puppet theatre for really young children.»

-- Source

The following can be read in the pamphlet available at the entrance of the gardens:

«The Rose Garden was planted in the 1960s and was renovated in 2009. The beautiful, characteristic star patterns in the beds and in the paving wee inspired by popular Renaissance patterns.»

Garden Name: Rose Garden of King's Garden

Location: King's Garden

Hours:
January 07:00-17:00 February 07:00-18:00 March 07:00-19:00 April 07:00-21:00 1 May - 14 June 07:00-22:00 15 June - 14 August 07:00-23:00 15 August - 31 August 07:00-22:00 1 September - 14 September 07:00-21:00 15 September - 30 September 07:00-20:00 1 October - 14 October 07:00-19:00 15 October - 31 October 06:00-18:00 1 November - 31 December 06:00-17:00

Fees: Free