St. Nikolaus - Rimsting, Lk Rosenheim, Bayern, D
33T E 300951 N 5306247
Statue des St. Nikolaus an der katholischen Kirche in Rimsting. --- Statue of Saint Nicholas at the catholic church in Rimsting.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Der heilige Nikolaus ist der Namensträger der Kirche St. Nikolaus in Rimsting. Die Statue befindet sich an der östlichen Ecke der Kirche in einer Nische auf einem Marmorsockel. St. Nikolaus trägt einen Bischofsstab in der linken Hand, in der Rechten hat er ein Buch. Auf dem Kopf trägt er eine Bischofsmütze, sein Mantel ist rot.

"Nikolaus von Myra (* zwischen 270 und 286 in Patara; † 6. Dezember 326, 345, 351 oder 365) ist einer der populärsten Heiligen der Ost- und Westkirche. Sein Gedenktag, der 6. Dezember, wird in zahlreichen christlichen Glaubensgemeinschaften als kirchlicher Feiertag begangen.
Nikolaus wirkte in der ersten Hälfte des 4. Jahrhunderts als Bischof von Myra in der kleinasiatischen Region Lykien, damals Teil des Römischen, später des Byzantinischen Reichs. Sein Name bedeutet im Griechischen „Sieg(reich)er des Volkes“." (visit link)
The St. Nikolaus church in Rimsting is named after the St. Nicholas. The statue is located on the eastern corner of the church in a niche on a marble base. St. Nikolaus wears a crozier in his left hand and in his right hand he holds a book. On his head he wears a bishops hat and his coat is red.

"Saint Nicholas (270 – 6 December 343), also called Nikolaos of Myra, was a historic 4th-century saint and Greek Bishop of Myra (Demre, part of modern-day Turkey) in Lycia. Because of the many miracles attributed to his intercession, he is also known as Nikolaos the Wonderworker. He had a reputation for secret gift-giving, such as putting coins in the shoes of those who left them out for him, and thus became the model for Santa Claus, whose modern name comes from the Dutch Sinterklaas, itself from a series of elisions and corruptions of the transliteration of "Saint Nikolaos". His reputation evolved among the faithful, as was common for early Christian saints. In 1087, part of the relics (about half of the bones) were furtively translated to Bari, in southeastern Italy; for this reason, he is also known as Nikolaos of Bari. The remaining bones were taken to Venice in 1100. His feastday is 6 December [O.S. 19 December]." (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Katholisch/Catholic

Statue Location: Kirche/Church