L’église Saint Martin - Saint Valery sur Somme (Picardie), France
31U E 402228 N 5560492
[FR] Le monument actuel date depuis sa consécration le 23/11/1500. [EN] The present church dates from its consecration on 23/11/1500.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Son existence est fort ancienne (12ème), en 1475 l’église est entièrement incendiée sous l’ordre du Roi Louis XI afin que la Ville ne soit pas livrée aux Anglais. D’allure élégante avec des murs en damier, alternant silex taillés et pierres, composée de 2 nefs identiques, 1 tour massive épaulée de contreforts et une toiture en flèche qui fut remplacée en 1786 par une toiture pyramidale. Elle subit quelques vandalismes, notamment pour le mobilier lors de la révolution : tableaux et chasse brûlés, cloches fondues…En 1845 est rajoutée à l’édifice une bâtisse rectangulaire en briques pour donner accès au clocher.

[EN] The gothic church St Martin can be found towering on a hill above the newer part of Saint-Valery-sur-Somme, amidst the medieval old town. There has been a church on this site since Norman times but the original has been destroyed during the 15th century. The church you can see today has been built during the 17th century and stands on the site of the older version. Like many houses in the old town it features chequered flint and sandstone walls, many gargoyles adorn the exterior. Parking can be found right outside of the church, the amenities of the new town are only a short walk away.
Building Materials: Stone